Ulster Ancestry
Is there someone you know who has always wanted to research and compile a history of their family? An Ulster Ancestry Genealogy Gift Certificate is the ideal gift.
Ulster Ancestry - Ancestral and Family Research in Northern Ireland
Research Services Free Pages Living Heirs Research Testimonials
Free Newsletter Search this site Buy Documents Frequent Questions
Genealogy Forum The Ulster Scots Townland Database Contact
Ulster Ancestry Free Ancestor Search - Search over 330,000 ancestors and ancestry records. Heir Hunters Association


Hamilton Rent Books

Information provided by Teena


The Hamilton rent Books, are the records of accounts of rents of land in the townlands that belonged to the Hamilton's (Earls Of Abercorn.) During the plantation period, before Cromwell, James I granted land to Scottish undertakers for colonization in 1610. The Hamiltons of Renfrewshire received grants of land of 3,000 acres in Strabane and Dunnalong. Although over the course of time they purchased more land from some of the other chief undertakers. The Abercorn Papers are one of the largest collection in PRONI, with 300 years worth of information.

 

The other chief undertakers were: (plantation acreage)
Sir Thomas Boide (Boyd) 1500 acres in Shean
Sir George Hamilton 1500 acres Largie or Cloghogenall
George Hamilton 1000 acres Dirrywoon (Derrione)
Sir John Drummond 1000 acres Ballymagoieth (or Ballenagneagh)
James Clapham 100 acres
1000 acres
in Newton
in Lislap
James Haig 1500 acres in Tirenemuriertagh or Munterly
Sir Claude Hamilton 1000 acres
1000 acres

Killenny
Teadane or Eden
Abbey land 3,500 actual acres  
Glebe land 5,900 actual acres  
Bishops land 10,400 actual acres  
Tenants of the Baronscourt estate having holdings in the town of Strabane

16 Aug 1693
From The Abercorn letters as relating to Ireland- 1713-1836 by Canon John H Gebbie

Anderson, John
Hamilton James
Hamilton Patrick
Henderson William
Holmes Thomas
Lawes Samuel
Love John
McCausland Oliver
McFarland Walter
McGee James
Newburgh Ann
Parke Andrew
Robinson Robert

 

Also from the Abercorn letters
1789 Memorial from the inhabitants of Strabane to John James Earl of Abercorn
We inhabitants.... thank you for donation to the poor fund....signed
Adam Harvey Curate of Camus
William Crawford
James Fleming
Ephraim Stannus
Nicholas Edwards
James Sproul
William Pollock
Wm. Smyly
James Gaston
Patrick Fleming
John Holmes
James Rouse
William Fleming
Jas Hamilton
Andrew Cashone

Claude Hamilton
John Evans
Benjamin Fulton
Andrew Jenkins
Robert Porter
William Neilson
John Barclay
Frederick Porter
Nathaniel Edie
William Ross
Archibald Allen
John Alexander
Robert Kerr
Joseph Gibson


Thomas Hamilton
Wm Hamilton
Jane Hamilton widow Jocelyn I.Graham
George Rea
Andrew Mease
James Lyon
David Roulston
Josias Kerr
James Orr
Andrew Gamble
Samuel Morton
Jas Stevenson
Jas Patton
George McNealany

 

RENTAL / TENANT INFORMATION (Parish of Donagheady)

Accounts for extra payments- salaries Baronscourt in 1849

John DUNN received 5. , salary due as bailiff in the manor of Cloghogle on 28 March 1848

Rental Accountt Books Manors of Strabane & Donelong (Donagheady) 1794-1832

townland quarterly rent year

Ballymolarty
John & Saml HILL
Rob't & Thos HILL
Willm MOORHEAD & Jas HOOD
Thomas MOORHEAD
Wm BALLANTINE
Alex LONG
James HAMILTON
James HILLS
7.2.2 and a half
7.2.2 and a quarter
26.3.3
22.15.0
26.14.7 and a half
9.2.0
5.2.4 and a half
3.8.3
1808
1808
1808
1808
1808
1808
1808
1808

 

  Ballymaclair  
Richard MAXWELL Esq 8.13.4 a year 1808

 

Breen
Wm NORTH
J ANDERSON & Wm NEILSON
John SIMPSON
James & John WHITE
Wm ANDERSON
25.6.0
?
13.1.7 and a half
11.18.10 and a half
13.13.0
1809
?
1809
1809
1809

 

Bunderg
John EAKINS
James LYTLE gent
Saml MATHEWS
James LYTLE Jr
14.4.4 and a half
9.9.7
28.8.9
4.14.9 and a half
1809
1809
1809
1809

 

Bunderg (?)
  John Eakin
Alexander Carson
James Little
Francis Hamilton's rep.
James Tynan
 

 

Carrickgolan
  William Martin
Joseph Martin
Thomas Browne
John Knox
William Stevenson
Widow Hood
Henry Donaghy
William Fulton
Edward Kane & Hugh Kelly
Robert Smyley's rep
Robert Barnhill
 

 

Cavanalee
  Galbraith Lowther
William Hunter
James Barnhill
Robert Hamilton
James McCrea
Thomas Graham jun
Thomas Graham sen's rep
John McAshee
Francis Graham
John Young
Widow Doherty
Widow McGillian
Denis  McNamee
Bernard McNamee
Cormac McNamee
William Cuthbertson
James Hueston Jun.
James Hueston sen.
John Coyle
 

 

Crew
Gilbert LOVE

Thomas LOVE
Hugh LOVE
John ALLEN
Saml ALLEN
Wm LOVE
Wm & Saml ALEXANDER
John McGLIN
Widow Isabella ALEXANDER
land 85.6.3,
mill 39.16.3
18.4.0
14.15.9
11.7.6
18.4.0
18.4.0
39 19.4 and a half
20.3.9 3/4
20.3.9 3/4
27 Dec 1808

 

Drumeagle
Edward BROWNE 13.13.0 1808



Drumnaboy
Andrew BROWNE 20.9.6 1808

 

Drumnahoe
Victor FULTON
Ruth FULTON

3.10.9 1/2
5.6.2 25
7 Mar 1809
Feb 1809

 



Dunnileab
Margaret BROWNE 3.2.6 3/4  

 

Edymore
Wm BROWNE 6.16.6 7 Jan 1809



Erginaugh
Wm ROBINSON 7.19.3 7 Feb 1809

 

Gortlocher
James ROBINSON
MathewDONAGHY
5.2.4 1/2
5.2. 4 1/2
24 Jan 1809

 

Listymore
Rev T LEITCH & Jas LOVE
Willm LOVE & Robt LOVE
John LEITCH & Wm LOVE
22.15.0
10.1.1
9.2.0

7 Feb 1809
31 Jan 1809

The Hamilton rent Books of 1849/50.
Manor of Strabane.

Ballaght
Anne( or Arne)Knox
Joseph McCormick, late Gordon
John Fletcher
John Morrow
Ezekiel Houston

 

Ballyfolliot
James Love sen.
James Love jun.
Widow Graham
John Graham
William Craig
James Hemphill
James Robinson
Robert Evans
James Craig
Robert Craig
Manases Kelly

 

 

Ballymollarty
James Hill sen.
Robert Hill
John Hill
James Hill jun.
Thomas Moorhead
John Dick to late John Moorhead
Andrew Hamilton
John Hamilton
Rev. James Alexander
Andrew Hamilton and John McFarland
William Moorhead
Robert Wilson
John Ewing
Michael Cavanagh X2
Widow White
David Weir
John Vance
Joseph Robinson
James McCormick
William Baird
Mary Malarkey
John Patterson
James Andrews
Michael Cavanagh
James Gamble

 

Ballyskeagh
John Dunne
James Knox
Thomas Knox
Stirling Gordon
John McCay
Widow Kilgore
Aaron Gordon's rep.
William Sigerson
Robert Craig
Moses Gibson
James McKane
David Gibson

 

Bog Acres
Edward McKinny

 

Town Parks
James Hamilton
John Lepper
John Bickett
John Mills
Joseph Hutchinson
Felix Divine
Hugh Denning
James Scully
John Fleming
Thomas Graham
James Scully
Widow Caulfield
William Mathews
John Prophet
Patrick Brennan
Owen Ward (?)
William Boyd
John Lennox
Tho. Graham
Bryan Creavor
Neal McLaughlin
George Arnold
James Hamilton
Alex McFarland

 

Brownhill
William Reilly
John McCay
Widow Carin
James Divine (2places)
James McCay
Samuel Donnell
William Kee
James Fyffe
Widow McGill

 

Breen
Isaac White's rep
William Wilson
James Anderson
William Anderson
John Anderson
Widow Nelson
William Anderson
Mathew Smith
James North
Cloghogal
Castletown
Daniel McGill
Widow McLaughlin
William Dorargh
Charles McLaughlin
John Sweeny
Robert Blair
Patrick Doherty (son of John)
John Cassidy
David Flynn

 

Cavanalee (continued)
Patrick Dooher's  rep
The Doohers'
Patrick Hegarty (Edymore)
Edward Hegarty
Widow Hegarty

 

Clougher
Francis Colhoun
John Colhoun
John Kee
William Kee
John Dennison
Hugh Kelly
William Cummins
Robert Rolleston

 

Craignagappeal (?)
John Larkin

 

Crockanbrack
Partick Begley
William Donaghy Sen.
William Donaghy Jun.

 

Crocknearvore
John Christy
Neal McNulty (2 places)
James Doherty
Widow Doherty
Neal Logue

 

Crocknahorna (?)
James Reilly (Jun.)
James Reilly (sen.)
Bernard Divine
Hugh Browne
John Casey
Dominick McDade
James White
James Doherty
James Gormley
Widow White

 

Craignappeal (?)
Tho. McAwards (?)

 

Conuss (?)
John McFarland's rep.
Robert Browne
Robert White
Patrick O'Brien
Joseph Lucas
Anne Knox

 

Crewe
Hugh Patton
Samuel Love Jun.
Alexander Baird
Robert Russell
James Allen
Robert Love
Wm. Andrews & John Love
Andrew Alexander
John McGlinn
Dunken Stevenson
Samuel Alexander

 

Drimeagle
Anne Knox
John Henderson
William Knox
Edward Browne

 

Drumnahoe
Walter Mitchell, now, Jas. McGolrick
James McGolrick
Denis Graham
Robert Nickle
Edward Marshall
James Gardiner
Edward Marshall jun.
James McSwiggan
Samuel Hill

 

 
David Porter
William Porter
William Cooey
William Robinson
Michael McHugh
Mary Stewart
Robert Huey (?)
William Cooey
Robert Craig

 

Fyfin
William Todd
William Acheson
Robert Todd
John Henderson's rep.
Widow Pollock
Samuel Semple
Charles Allen

 

Glencush
Samuel Craig
William Acheson
James Acheson
Widow Farrin
James Knox
William Semple
Robert Smith jun.
Robert Smith sen.
David Park

 

Glentimon (?)
Widow Nickle
David Woods
Bernard Gillespie
John Entrican (?)
John Knox
James Woods
David Knox
Widow Knox
James Woods

 

Gortlogher
John Entrican
Denis Boyle
John Potterfield
Francis Boyl

 

Fyfin
Corn Mill

 

Ligavedder (?)
Bryon Doherty

 

Patrick Street
John McColgan
Alexander Warnock
Daniel Doherty

 

Canal
 Barton

Click Here to Recommend this page to a friend ...


You are visitor number:  to Ulster Ancestry

Ulster Ancestry - Ancestral Research, Family Research Services, Genealogy Reports, Free Ancestral Research Forum and Ancestral Information

All Content is Copyright Ulster Ancestry, Family and Ancestral Research