Ulster Ancestry
Is there someone you know who has always wanted to research and compile a history of their family? An Ulster Ancestry Genealogy Gift Certificate is the ideal gift.
Ulster Ancestry - Ancestral and Family Research in Northern Ireland
Research Services Free Pages Living Heirs Research Testimonials
Free Newsletter Search this site Buy Documents Frequent Questions
Contact The Ulster Scots Search Griffiths Contact
Ulster Ancestry Free Ancestor Search - Search over 330,000 ancestors and ancestry records. Heir Hunters Association


High Sheriffs of Tyrone

High Sheriff of Tyrone

  is the Sovereign's judicial representative in County Tyrone. Initially an office for lifetime, assigned by the Sovereign, the High Sheriff became annually appointed from the Provisions of Oxford in 1258. Besides his judicial importance, he has ceremonial and administrative functions and executes High Court Writs.

While the office of High Sheriff ceased to exist in those Irish counties, which had formed the Irish Free State in 1922, it is still extant in the counties of Northern Ireland.

High Sheriffs

17th century

  • 1606: Sir Henry Oge O'Neil
  • 1607: Edmond Leigh
  • 1608: John Leigh
  • 1610: John Leigh
  • 1612: John Meade
  • 1613: James Glapham
  • 1614: John Leigh
  • 1616: Edmond Blomer
  • 1620: Sir William Caulfeild
  • 1622: Alexander Sanderson of Tullylegan
  • 1624: Sir Daniel Leigh
  • 1634: Edward Torleton
  • 1638: William Hamilton
  • 1639: Terence O'Neil – Thomas Bayley
  • 1640: Sir Thomas Staples, 1st Baronet
  • 1641: Edward Maxwell
  • 1650: Edward Richardson
  • 1657: Sir George Acheson, Baronet
  • 1658: John Morris
  • 1659: James Stewart
  • 1662: William Richardson
  • 1663: Thomas Goulbourne
  • 1664: William Moore of Garvey
  • 1666: Robert Stewart (or Stuart), 6th Baron Castle Stewart
  • 1666: Sir Arthur Chichester, Kt,
  • 1667: Arthur Newburgh
  • 1668: Samuel Hill
  • 1669: Hugh Edwards
  • 1670: Alexander McCauslaud
  • 1671: Claud Hamilton
  • 1672: John Anthony
  • 1673: Gilbert Eccles of Shannock
  • 1674: Edward Edwards
  • 1675: Daniel Eccles of Shannock
  • 1676: Oliver M'Causland,
  • 1677: Robert Lindesay of Loughry
  • 1678: John Moderall
  • 1679: Patrick Hamilton
  • 1680: Archibald Richardson
  • 1681: Thomas Maxwell
  • 1682: James Moutray Favour Royal
  • 1663: Claud Hamilton
  • 1684: James Cilligan
  • 1685: Edward Edwards
  • 1686: Henry Mervyn
  • 1687: Terence Doughty
  • 1689: John O'Neil
  • 1691: Oliver McCausland
  • 1692: Audley Mervyn
  • 1693: Patrick Hamilton
  • 1694: Charles Eccles of Fintona 
  • 1695: James Moutray of Favour Royal 
  • 1696: John Tesley
  • 1697: James Moore of Garvey or Fasseroe, Co. Wicklow 
  • 1698: William Latham
  • 1699: William Cairnes

18th century

  • 1700: John Caulfield
  • 1701: James Moore of Garvey or Fasseroe, Co. Wicklow
  • 1702: Thomas Knox
  • 1703: Sir Robert Staples, 4th Baronet Lissan
  • 1704: Andrew Stewart (or Stuart), 7th Baron Castle Stewart
  • 1705: Thomas Morris
  • 1706: Stewart Blacker of Carrickblacker 
  • 1707: John Gamble – Robert Lowry
  • 1708: Robert Lowry
  • 1709: John Hamilton
  • 1709: Charles Eccles of Ecclesville, Fintona 
  • 1710: Patrick Hamilton
  • 1711: Henry Stewart
  • 1712: Acheson Moore of Garvey or Fasseroe, Co. Wicklow 
  • 1713: James Young
  • 1714: Claud Hamilton
  • 1715: Henry Mervyn
  • 1716: Hon. William Richard.
  • 1717: Richard Maxwell
  • 1718: Audley Mervyn
  • 1719: Robert Lowry
  • 1720: Daniel Eccles of Fintona 
  • 1721: John Moutray of Favour Royal 
  • 1722: George Gledstanes
  • 1723: Thomas White
  • 1724: John McCausland
  • 1726: William Babington
  • 1726: Robert Lowry, jnr
  • 1727: William Colhoun
  • 1728: George Magee
  • 1729: Thomas Singleton
  • 1730: Oliver M'Causland
  • 1731: Hugh Edwards
  • 1732: John Sinclair
  • 1733: Galbraith Lowry
  • 1734: James Richardson
  • 1735: William Hamilton
  • 1736: John Houston
  • 1737: George Conyngham
  • 1738: William Stuart (or Stewart) of Killymoon and Ballymenagh 
  • 1739: Oliver McCausland
  • 1740: John McCausland
  • 1741: John Hamilton
  • 1742: Francis White
  • 1743: David Richardson
  • 1745: Alexander M'Causland
  • 1746: Charles Eodes
  • 1747: Thomas Singleton
  • 1748: Claud Hamilton
  • 1749: William Blacker
  • 1750: Thomas Goodlatte
  • 1751: Thomas Knox
  • 1752: Alexander Stuart of Drumespill
  • 1753: John Cairnes
  • 1754: James Tisdall
  • 1755: Andrew Thomas (Stewart later Stewart-Moore), 9th Baron Castle Stewart
  • 1756: Lawrence O'Hara
  • 1757: William Hamilton of Ballyfatton 
  • 1758: John M'Causland
  • 1759: Andrew Knox
  • 1760: Captain Robert McClintock of Dunmore
  • 1761: Francis Houston
  • 1762: James Moutray of Favour Royal and Killibrick 
  • 1763: Sir Robert Staples, Bt
  • 1764: John Stuart Hamilton, later Sir John Stuart Hamilton, 1st Baronet of Dunamana
  • 1765: James Colhoun
  • 1766: John Staples
  • 1767: William Coningham
  • 1768:Amar Lowry-Corry
  • 1769: William Irvine
  • 1770: William Irvine of Castle Irvine
  • 177n: James Caulfield
  • 1771: Hamilton Gorges
  • 1772: Daniel Eccles of Ecclesville 
  • 1773: James Moore Hamilton
  • 1774: Richard Vincent
  • 1775: Alexander McCausland
  • 1776: Thomas Knox
  • 1777: Sir Edward Loftus of Mount Loftus
  • 1778: John Richardson
  • 1779: Thomas Knox Junior
  • 1780: James Alexander Caledon
  • 1781: John McClintock
  • 1782: Charles King of Fordruss
  • 1783: John Ferguson
  • 1784: George Gladstenes
  • 1785: George Sinclair
  • 1786Nat Montgomert Moore  of Garvey and Fassaroe Castle,
  • 1787: William Baillie
  • 1788: Robert Lindesay of Loughry
  • 1789: Sir William Richardson of Augher
  • 1790: James Verner
  • 1791: Samuel Galbraith of Greenmount and Omagh
  • 1792: Arthur Cole -Hamilton Gortin
  • 1793: Charles Crawford
  • 1794: John Corry Moutray of Favour Royal
  • 1795: George Lenox Conyngham
  • 1796: Gorges D'Arcy Irvine
  • 1797: William Hamilton
  • 1798: Thomas Knox Hanyngton
  • 1799: William Richardson

19th century

  • 1800: Hamilton Gorges, junior
  • 1801: Sir George Talbot, 3rd Baronet of Chart Park
  • 1802: John Henry Burges
  • 1803: George Perry
  • 1804: Charles Eccles
  • 1805: William McLintock
  • 1806: John Mackey
  • 1807: William Richardson Goodlatte
  • 1808: Jones Crawford
  • 1809: Sir John Stewart
  • 1810: Hugh Montgomery
  • 1811: Claude William Cole-Hamilton of Beltrim
  • 1812: Robert William Lowry of Pomeroy House, Dungannon
  • 1813: James Lowry
  • 1814: Hon. Andrew Godfrey Stewart
  • 1815: John Dickson Eccles
  • 1816: Arthur Lowry Galbraith
  • 1817: Robert Bateson
  • 1818: William Lenox-Conyngham
  • 1819: George Lendrum
  • 1820: James Caulfield
  • 1821: Robert Waring Maxwell
  • 1822: Sir James Stronge
  • 1823: William Vernier
  • 1824: William Steward Richardson
  • 1825: Sir Robert Alexander Ferguson Bart.
  • of the Farm, Londonderry
  • 1826: Samuel Vesey of Derrabard
  • 1827: Sir Hugh Stewartof Ballygawley
  • 1828: Mervyn Stuart of Mulloghmore, Omagh.
  • 1829: John Burges
  • 1830: Arthur Willoughby Cole-Hamilton of Beltrim
  • 1831: Sir James Mervyn Richardson-Bunbury, 2nd Baronet of Killeacle
  • 1832: Thomas Richardson Browne
  • 1833: Samuel Galbraith of Clanabogan and Riverstown
  • 1834: Robert Montgomery Moore
  • 1835: Charles Eccles
  • 1836: Charles John Gardiner
  • 1837: James Lendrum of Magheracross
  • 1838: Edward H Caulfield
  • 1839: Thomas Houston
  • 1840: John Lindesay of Loughry
  • 1841: Charles Boyle
  • 1842: James Moleneau
  • 1842: Joseph Goff of Hall House
  • 1843: Robert Gordon of Florida
  • 1844Sir Matthew James Strong
  • 1845: William D'Arcy of Necairn Castle
  • 1846: Francis John Gervais of Cecil
  • 1847: Richard Lloyd
  • 1848: Andrew Ferguson Knox of Urney Park, Strabane
  • 1849: Robert William Lowry, jnr., of Pomeroy House,
  • 1850: Henry Mervyn D'Arcy Irvine of Mescairn Castle, Lowtherstown
  • 1851: William Venier
  • 1852: William L. Ogilby
  • 1853: Alexander G. Stuart
  • 1854: Daniel Baird
  • 1855: Anketel Moutray of Favour Royal
  • 1856: Francis John Graham of Drumgoon
  • 1857: William F. Black
  • 1858: Sir John Marcus Stewart, 3rd Baronet of Ballygawley
  • 1859: Frederick Lindesay of Loughry
  • 1860: Sir James John Hamilton, 2nd Baronet
  • 1861: William Archdale of Dromard
  • 1862: Samuel Blackhall of Coolamber,
  • 1863: James Hamilton 2nd Duke of Abercorn
  • 1864: Hugh Gore Edwards
  • 1865: George Perry McClintock of Seskinore
  • 1866: William Fitzwilliam Lenox Conyngham of Spring Hill
  • 1867: William Cole Hamilton
  • 1868: James Alfred Caulfeild
  • 1869: Ynyr Henry Burges
  • 1870: Henry James Stewart (later Stuart-Richardson),
  • 5th Earl Castle Stewart
  • 1871: J. B. Gunning Moore
  • 1872: Thomas Auchinleck
  • 1873: John Mulholland.
  • 1874: James Corry Jones Lowry of Rockdale
  • 1875: John Samuel Galbraith of Clanabogan and Riverstown
  • 1876: Thomas Greer of Sea Park, Carrickfergus
  • 1877: Anketil Moutray
  • 1878: John Gerard Irvine of Killadeas
  • 1879: George Waller Vesey of Derrabard
  • 1880: Captain James Strong, Tynan Abbey, Tynan.
  • 1881: Fitzameline Maxwell Anketill, of Killyfaddy, Clogher
  • 1882: George Cosby Lendrum of Magheracross
  • 1883: Robert Hawkes Ellis
  • 1884: Hugh Gore
  • 1885: John Mervyn Archdall Carleton Richardson of Rossfad
  • 1886: James Bruce of Manor House , Benburb
  • 1887: John Hervey Knox-Browne of Aughentaine Castle
  • 1888: Hugh Montgomery
  • 1889: Sir William Samuel McMahon, 3rd Baronet
  • 1890: Emerson Tennant Herdman of Sion House
  • 1891: John Knox McClintock of Seskinore and Ecclesville
  • 1892: William King Edwards
  • 1893:Sir Hutchinson Poe Baronet of Heywood, Ballinakill
  • 1894: John Herdman of Carricklee, Strabane
  • 1895: Francis Porter Gunning
  • 1896: Robert Thomas Graves Lowry of Pomeroy House
  • 1898: Ynyr Richard Patrick Burges
  • 1899: Emerson Crawford Herdman of Carricklee

20th century

  • 1901: Armar Lowry Corry
  • 1902: Francis Peter Gervais of Cecil Manor
  • 1904: Sir Alexander George Montgomery of Garvey
  • 1905: Edward Leslie Barnwell Lowry of Rockdale
  • 1906: Edward Archdale
  • 1907: John Carmichael Ferrall of Augher Castle, Augher
  • 1908: Evelyn James Story of Errington, Kilskeery
  • 1909: Vacant
  • 1912: Capt. John Claudius Herdman, of Sion House
  • 1914: Lionel McMahon
  • 1916: Cecil Lowry-Corry
  • 1917:Vacant
  • 1921: James Blackwood Archdale
  • 1922: William Arbuthnot Lenox-Conyngham
  • 1923: Brigadier-General Thomas Francis Bushe of Crevenagh, Omagh
  • 1924: John Adair, of Greenvale, Cookstown
  • 1925: Edward C. Thompson of Camowen Hill, Omagh
  • 1926: William Bates Smyth of Strathfoyle, Strabane.
  • 1927: Lt.-Col. James Ponsonby Galbraith of Clanabogan, Omagh
  • 1928: Maj.-General Hugh M. de Fellenberg Montgomery of Fivemiletown
  • 1929: William Hugh Montgomery Sinclair of Holy Hill, Strabane
  • 1930: George Young Smith of Rathronan, Omagh
  • 1931: Lieut.-Colonel Ambrose Upton Gledstanes of Fardross, Clogher
  • 1932: Major Robert Stevenson, D.L., "Aloha," Dungannon
  • 1933: Robert Hawkes Ellis, Rash House, Omagh
  • 1934: Major Anketell Gerald Moutray of Favour Royal, Augher
  • 1935: Mervyn William Charles Nesbitt Knox-Browne
  • 1936: Major Charles Adam Murray Alexander of Pomeroy
  • 1937: Adam Murray Alexander, of Thornfield, Fivemiletown
  • 1938: William Lowry Lenox-Conyngham of Spring Hill, Moneymore, County Londonderry
  • 1939: Captain Ynyr Alfred Burges of Parkanaur House Castle Caulfield,
  • 1940: Lt.-Colonel Rupert Caesar Smythe of Augher Castle,Augher
  • 1941: Lt.-Colonel William Brooksbank Garnett of Corick, Clogher
  • 1942: Major Thomas Cedric Harold Dickson of Milltown House, Dungannon
  • 1943: Emerson Tennent Rex Herdman, of Sion House, Sion Mills
  • 1944: Captain William Maddin Scott, of Mill-bank, Omagh
  • 1945: Thomas Louis Napoleon Adair, of Greenvale, Cookstown
  • 1946: James Edward Hamilton  of Baronscourt
  • 1947: Lieut-Colonel Percy Beresford Fleming of Campsie House, Omagh,
  • 1948: Robert Newton of Killymeal,Dungannon
  • 1949: Major William Stewart of Daisy Hill, Clogher
  • 1950: Marcus Beresford Lendrum of Corkill, Kilskeery
  • 1951: Colonel Edward Gibbon of Errington, Kilskeery
  • 1952: Joseph Wilson of Glenalt, Dublin Road, Omagh
  • 1953: Brigadier John Alexander Sinton, V.C., F.R.S., Slaghtfreedan Lodge,Cookstown
  • 1954: John Matthew Blakiston-Houston of Beltrim Castle, Gortin
  • 1955: Major Sir Hugh Charley Godfrey Stewart, 6th Baronet, Loughmacrory Lodge, Carrickmore.
  • 1956: John Patrick Herdman, of Carricklee House, Strabane.
  • 1957: Brigadier George Cecil Ballentine of Aghareany House, Donaghmore
  • 1958: Lieut.-Colonel Ralph Reginald Auchinleck Darling, J.P.,Crsvenagh, Omagh
  • 1959: Commander Claudius Alexander Herdman of  Sion Mills
  • 1960: Major George Norman Proctor of Tullydoey, Dungannon
  • 1961: Thomas Lyons of Riversdale, Newtownstewart
  • 1962: Lieut.-Colonel John Rowan Addison McFerran, D.L., Camus, Strabane
  • 1963: Captain Jame Huey Pollock of Drumcairne, Stewartstown
  • 1964: Captain Peter Stephen Montgomery of  Fivemiiletown
  • 1965: Captain Robert Hawkes Ellis, Rash House, Omagh
  • 1966:General Thomas Patrick Scott of Mullaghmore House, Omagh
  • 1967: James Patterson Duff of The Mill House, Coagh, Cookstown
  • 1968: Captain Thomas Alexander Dickson of Miltown House, Dungannon
  • 1969: Major General Denis Grattan Moore of Mountfield Lodge, Omagh.
  • 1970: The Marquiss of Hamilton  M.P. of Barons Court, Newtownstewart.
  • 1971: Captain John Richardson McAusland of Millbank, Omagh.
  • 1972: Captain John H. Hamilton-Stubber of Aughentain, Fivemiletown,
  • 1973: R. T. M. Scott of Lisnamallard House, Omagh,
  • 1974: William Daniel Smyth of Cloneen, Strabane,
  • 1975: Henry Frederick Dougan Stevenson of Mullaghanagh Lane, Dungannon.
  • 1976: Albert John Black McFarland of Glenlea, Plumbridge,
  • 1977: John Stiles Tempest Reilly of Beltany Lodge, Mountjoy, Omagh,
  • 1978: Raymond McCartney
  • 1979: William Edmund Stafford of Sion Mills, Strabane,
  • 1980: Major Elsmere McClintock of Brook House, Newtownstewart
  • 1981: Thomas James Wilmot of Ornagh
  • 1982: Peter N. Acheson of Donaghmore
  • 1983: A.V.C. Maltby of Omagh
  • 1984: J.T. Ward of Dungannon
  • 1985: Mervyn Talbot Archdale of Omagh
  • 1986:
  • 1987:
  • 1988:
  • 1989:
  • 1990: Capt. Robert Hawkes Ellis of Rash House, Omagh.
  • 1991: W.R. McAusland of Omagh
  • 1992: R.W.L. Scott of Omagh
  • 1993: Gerald Ralph Auchinleck Darling of Omagh
  • 1994: R.N.A. Lowry of Fivemiletown
  • 1995: W. Richard C. Butler of Cookstown
  • 1996: J. Robert H. Ellis of Omagh
  • 1997: Peter Anthony Black of Cookstown
  • 1998: Gerald Hugh Caldecott of Strabane
  • 1999: Miss Angela F. Colhoun of Omagh
  • 2000: Rowland Ralph Terence Cummings of Tullyhogue, Cookstown
  • 2001: Brigadier John G. G. de P. Ferguson of Braewood, Sion Mills,
  • 2002: Domingos J D T Pinto of Kevlin Road, Omagh
  • 2003: Raymond George Moffatt of Omagh Road, Drumquin
  • 2004: Robert Max Eitel of Mullaghadun Lane, Dungannon
  • 2005: Sydney Gamble of Strabane
  • 2006: William Andrew Stewart of Strabane
  • 2007: John James Little of Northland Row, Dungannon,
  • 2008: Robert Andrew Pollock of Omagh
  • 2009: Dr Brendan J. O'Hare of Castlederg
  • 2010: Francis Eugene Shields
  • 2011: Gerard Broderick
  • 2012:
  • 2013: James Baxter of Newtownstewart
  • 2014: Kathleen Adams of Omagh
  • 2015: Lisheen Webb
  • 2016: Patrick John McGowan of Omagh

Sources.

A genealogical and heraldic history of the landed gentry of Ireland, Burke, 1912

Belmore (1887) Parliamentary Memoirs of Fermanagh and Tyrone, from 1613 to 1885. Alex. Thom & Co Ltd, Dublin,

Thom’s Directory.

A genealogical and heraldic history of the landed gentry of Ireland by Sir Bernard Burke

The Belfast Gazette published annually


You are visitor number:  to Ulster Ancestry

Ulster Ancestry - Ancestral Research, Family Research Services, Genealogy Reports, Free Ancestral Research Forum and Ancestral Information

All Content is Copyright Ulster Ancestry, Family and Ancestral Research