Ulster Ancestry - Ancestral and Family Research in Northern Ireland
Ulster Ancestry - Ancestral and Family Research in Northern Ireland
Genealogy Research Services from Ulster AncestryFree Genealogy Information, Content and free pages Probate and Living Heirs research service - Ulster Ancestry Search this site
Click here to Subscribe to the Free Ulster Ancestry Newsletter ... Search this site Document Retrieval Service Frequent Questions about Ulster Ancestry and our Genealogy Services
Visit the Ulster Ancestry On-Line Forum and Message Boards( Registration Required - - xxx FREE xxx ) ....An Article written for Ulster Ancestry which describes the Ulster ScotsTownlands of Ulster by CountyContact Ulster Ancestry ...
Ulster Ancestry Free Ancestor Search - Search over 330,000 ancestors and ancestry records. Hire Hunters

Officers of the Coast Guard

          Extracted from a copy of the Navy List for 1851.

Irish Stations marked*

NAMES                   RANK           DATE      PLACE
----------------------  -------------  --------- ------------------------
ABBOTT Jonas Archer     Commander      11 Apr 50 Ballycastle Antrim*
ALEXANDER Norton B.     Lieut & Ch Off 21 Jul 27 Cushendall*
ALLDRIDGE Thomas A.     Lieut & Ch Off 17 Jun 47 Mumbles
ANDERSON John G.        Master         28 Aug 50 Down/Derry *
ASHBY William R.        Lieut & Ch Off 24 Mar 31 Galley Hill
ASHTON James Hill       Master         22 May 50 Ballymacaw
ATKINSON Horatio N.     Lieut & Ch Off 31 Mar 36 Eastbourne
AUTRIDGE Charles        Lieut & Ch Off 24 Jan 47 Charmouth
BAGEHOT Charles         Lieutenant     11 Oct 23 Youghall
BAILEY William (b)      Lieut & Ch Off 16 May 46 Exmouth
BAINBRIDGE Henry        Lieut & Ch Off 29 Sep 46 Whitby
BAKE J. Wolland         Lieut & Ch Off 05 Apr 25 Watchett
BAKER Gustavus S.       Lieut & Ch Off 31 Mar 31 Ecclesbourne
BAKER Joseph Francis    Lieut & Ch Off 22 Apr 31 Portloe
BAKER William H.        Lieut & Ch Off 22 Jan 45 Garrison Point*
BALL John Jennings      Master         03 May 50 Gravesend
BARNES Peter            Lieut & Ch Off 26 Oct 36 Folkstone
BARRETT Joseph F.       Lieut & Ch Off 07 Apr 30 New Quay Cardigan
BARRETT William         Master         26 Dec 48 Balbriggan
BASKERVILLE Perceval    Lieut & Ch Off 04 Nov 44 Kessingland
BATT Henry              Lieut & Ch Off 31 Mar 31 Holbeach
BATT William            Lieut & Ch Off 24 Apr 31 Northend, Deal
BAYLEY Henry            Lieut & Ch Off 05 May 49 Challaboro'
BAYLY Charles B.        Lieut & Ch Off 25 Oct 49 Ballygally*
BEDFORD John W.         Lieut & Ch Off 20 Nov 43 Killough*
BENNETT Martin          Lt RN Ret'd    12 Apr 50 CG Ret'd List 1st Class
BENSON John R.          Lieut & Ch Off 13 Jun 39 Lynn
BEST THomas F.          Lieut & Ch Off 13 Jun 39 Garrance Bay
BILLINGSLEY John        Lieut & Ch Off 21 Jul 35 Portsmouth Harbour
BINGHAM Henry H.        Commander      23 Dec 45 Wells
BINGHAM John Elliot     Commander      26 Mar 50 Hastings District
BLISSETT Charles E.     Lieut & Ch Off 12 Sep 40 Castletownsend
BLYTH Charles           Lieut & Ch Off 02 Dec 43 Killybegs*
BOLTON Augustus         Lieut & Ch Off 15 Jun 41 Brancaster
BOWDEN R.B.             Lieut & Ch Off 25 Apr 42 Reculvers
BOWIE John              Commander      31 Oct 20 Arklow*
BOYS William            Commander      14 Jan 47 Berwick
BRADLEY W.S.            Lieut & Ch Off 13 Mar 50 Weston Super Mare
BRAITHWAITE Miles       Late R.N.      19 Dec 46 Fort Twiss    ****
BROOMAN James           Lieut & Ch Off 04 Feb 45 Torquay
BROOMAN William R.      Lieut & Ch Off 19 Jul 49 Cromer
BROUNCKER John P.       Lieut & Ch Off 07 Oct 33 Coatham
BRUNTON Richard         Lieutenant     27 Dec 39 Burghead N.B.
BUCHANAN Ralph A.       Lieut & Ch Off 21 Oct 48 Buckie
BULLEY John             Lieut & Ch Off 13 May 30 Atherfield
BURNEY Henry D.         Master         19 Jun 47 Mousehole
BURNEY William J.W.     Master         14 Dec 47 Sherringham
BURNISTON Hugh S.       Lieut & Ch Off 03 Oct 25 Dalkey, Dublin*
BURSLEM G.J.            Lieut & Ch Off 15 Ayg 50 Cloghy
BURT William (b)        Lieut & Ch Off 11 Jun 35 Bangor*
BUTCHER Jonathan        Lieut & Ch Off 11 Jul 42 Wrangle
BUTCHER Robert          Lieut & Ch Off 23 Mar 44 Porto Bello
CAMPBELL John           Late E.I.C.S.  12 Jan 48 Cairnryan
CAREY Thomas            Lieut & Ch Off 04 Apr 31 Weymouth
CARMICHAEL J.J. O'F     Lieut & Ch Off 21 Nov 48 Ballynacourty
CARR Henry John         Lieut & Ch Off 16 Mar 31 Bradwell Essex
CARROLL Andrew D.       Lieut & Ch Off 03 Apr 37 Ardglass*
CHAMBERS Richard        Lieut & Ch Off 08 Feb 47 Robin Hood's Bay
CHARLESSON Richard W.   Lieut & Ch Off 17 Apr 48 Ardmore*
CHARLEWOOD Edward P.    Commander      14 Jan 48 Deal
CHEERE John             Commander      19 Jun 49 Cromer
CHESSHYRE Henry T.N.    Lieut & Ch Off 08 Jan 47 Selsey
CHOWN Peter             Master         21 Apr 49 Scattery
CLARKE Edward F.        Lieut & Ch Off 17 Feb 48 Kingsgate
CLARKE Edward J.B.      Lieut & Ch Off 11 Sep 47 Hill Head
CLARKE Job B.           Lieut & Ch Off 18 Apr 49 Stokes Bay
CLAVELL John            Commander      20 Feb 46 Whitby
CLAYTON James           Lieut & Ch Off 26 Mar 39 Rochester
CLERKE Francis N.       Lieut & Ch Off 13 Jan 29 Bovisand
CLEVELAND Charles       Master         29 Sep 47 Pagham
CLIFFORD Herbert J.     Lieutenant     11 Oct 23 Waterford*
COLBORNE John C.        Master         13 Apr 47 Hill, Portland
COLEMAN John (a)        Lieut & Ch Off 01 Jun 37 Priory, Hastings
COLEMAN John (b)        Lieut & Ch Off 27 Oct 35 Porth Cawl
COLES William           Lieut & Ch Off 24 Dec 44 Langton
COLLIER George          Master         21 Sep 50 ---------------------
COLLINS Francis         Lieut & Ch Off 29 Jan 48 Cansore
COLLINS Henry           Lieut & Ch Off 29 Jul 42 Katerline
CONJUIT John            Lt RN Ret'd    20 Oct 49 CG Ret'd List 1st Class
CONNER Samuel           Lieut & Ch Off 25 Mar 37 Chidcock
COOKE John M.           Lieut & Ch Off 21 Jun 50 Alnmouth
COOPER Augustus         Lieut & Ch Off 12 Dec 42 Townsend
COPPIN Frederick        Lieut & Ch Off 01 Feb 37 Herne Bay
COPPINGER Thomas S.     Lieut & Ch Off 27 Aug 41 Cowes
CORNISH John (a)        Lieut & Ch Off 04 Oct 34 Polperro
COTGRAVE Richard        Lieut & Ch Off 13 Feb 39 Stonehouse
COTTON Frederick L.     Lieut & Ch Off 07 Aug 48 Swanage
COX Henry               Lieut & Ch Off 09 Jun 47 Elie, Fife
D'ESTERRE Charles N.    late R.N.      31 Dec 47 Flag Head
DALYELL James           Lieut & Ch Off 23 Sep 45 Westhaven
DAVIDSON James S.       Lieut & Ch Off 01 Apr 44 Cockbush
DAVIES George           Commander      03 Jul 48 Penzance
DAVIES John Henry       2nd Lt. Marine 19 Nov 28 Beer
DAVIS Henry B.          Lieut & Ch Off 22 Sep 46 Kingston
DAVIS John              Lieut & Ch Off 30 Nov 47 Tankerton
DAWSON William (b)      Lieut & Ch Off 10 Oct 38 Dulough, Westport.*
DEWES George B.         Lieut & Ch Off 28 Sep 50 St.Lawrence
DOOLEY David            Lieut & Ch Off 02 Jul 44 Elmer
DOUGLAS Blomfield       ex Indian Navy 05 Nov 47 Frazerburgh
DOUGLAS Charles H.      Commander      26 Mar 47 Wexford*
DOUGLAS John            late E.I.C.S.  21 Jan 48 Mundsley
DOUGLAS William M.W.    Commander      04 Dec 48 Kinsale*
DREW Edward             Lieut & Ch Off 27 Mar 40 Portpean
DREW Frederick          Lieut & Ch Off 21 Oct 42 Hove
DREW Josias             Lieut & Ch Off 31 Aug 43 Mullion
DUNLAP Andrew R.        Lieut & Ch Off 14 Sep 50 Cornhill
EDWARDS Adams           Lieut & Ch Off 10 Mar 35 Cawsand
EDWARDS Thomas          Master         10 May 50 Barry's Cove
ELLICE Alexander        Comp - General 11 Feb 50
ELLIOTT E.G.            Lieut & Ch Off 27 Feb 43 Dunney Cove
ELLIS Frederick A.      Commander      06 May 47 N.Yarmouth
ELLIS Robert            Lieut & Ch Off 25 Apr 46 Fairlight
ELLIS William           Commander      22 May 49 Greenhithe
EMES William H.         Master         13 Jul 47 Newhaven
EYTON William W.        Lieut & Ch Off 28 Dec 48 N. Yarmouth
FAIRMAN Alfred N.       Commander      24 Feb 48 Clyde District
FERRAR William Augustus Lieut & Ch Off 05 Dec 42 No. 57 Tower   ****
FINEMORE John           Lieut & Ch Off 26 Aug 34 Newgate
FISHER Peter            Commander      20 Mar 46 Folkstone
FORBES Alexander W.     Lieut & Ch Off 22 Aug 48 Bray*
FOSTER Henry D.         Lieut & Ch Off 09 Oct 40 Eastferry
FRANKLYN George         Lieut & Ch Off 05 Jul 36 Black Rock*
FREEMAN William         late E.I.C.S.  15 Jun 48 Syderstand
FREESE Achmuty T.       Lieut & Ch Off 01 Mar 47 Sutton
GAHAN George            Lt RN Ret'd    05 Feb 50 CG Ret'd List 1st Class
GALE Charles            Lieut & Ch Off 02 Jul 40 Eastend Lane
GARNER John             Master         16 Oct 49 Cove Bay
GEORGES Henry St John   Commander      15 Oct 50 Harwich
GERARD Henry            Lieut & Ch Off 30 Jun 48 Donaghadee*
GIBBON George J.        Master         14 Jun 50 St Alban's Head
GILL Harry              Lieut & Ch Off 08 Nov 36 No. 39 Tower Hastings ****
GODDEN Joseph S.        Lieut & Ch Off 17 Oct 43 Shanklin
GOODRIDGE Richard       Lieut & Ch Off 06 Dec 41 Paignton
GOSLIN W.H.             Lieut & Ch Off 17 Nov 43 Claggin
GOSS Thomas             Lieut & Ch Off 04 Sep 48 Dunmanus
GOUGH Frederick W.      Lieut & Ch Off 23 Mar 49 Crosshaven
GOULD William           Lieut & Ch Off 21 Nov 39 Brook
GOULLET Charles         Lieut & Ch Off 10 Aug 41 Tenby
GRAHAM Robert B.        Master         05 Oct 49 Long Island
GRANDY John Samuel W.   Commander      26 Mar 50 Gosport
GRANT D.B.G.            Lieut & Ch Off 25 Jun 40 Casemates
GRANT George            Master         01 Feb 50 Studland Bay
GRIFFITH Smyth          Lieut & Ch Off 23 Mar 49 Teignmouth
GRIFFITHS Herbert L.    Lieut & Ch Off 21 Jul 49 No. 24 Tower ****
GROSE Arthur            Lieut & Ch Off 01 Nov 49 Greystones
GUTZMER John            Lieut & Ch Off 01 Feb 37 Harwich
HALES John (b)          Master         28 Sep 50 Prussia Cove
HALL William K.         Commander      08 Mar 49 Weymouth
HAMILTON Thomas         Lieut & Ch Off 03 Oct 25 Mullaghmore,Sligo*
HARDING George          Lieut & Ch Off 28 Feb 26 Belderig, Sligo*
HARPER Henry            Master         26 Jul 48 Kilmore
HARRIS Francis          Lieut & Ch Off 02 Aug 33 Palling
HARRISON John           late E.I.C.S.  30 Jun 48 Baltimore
HARRISON John G.        Commander      03 Jun 48 Lymington
HARSTON Henry C.        Commander      26 May 47 Donaghadee*
HASWELL Charles S.      Lieut & Ch Off 29 Sep 45 St. Mawes
HAY William             Lieut & Ch Off 03 Nov 49 Grimsby
HAYNES John             Master         31 Aug 47 Cliff Creek
HELE William Sanders    Master         19 Dec 49 Peterhead
HELLARD S.B.            late E.I.C.S.  12 Jul 49 Lymington
HELPMAN Philip A.       Commander      20 Feb 46 Sunderland
HEMER Robert            Lieut & Ch Off 19 Nov 47 Westbrook
HENRY Alphonso          Lieut & Ch Off 17 Dec 21 Ballycastle *
HENRY George A.         Commander      01 Feb 50 Southend
HIGGON Henry M.         Lieut & Ch Off 07 Nov 42 Currycloe
HILL Edward (a)         Lieut & Ch Off 14 Jul 38 Thorney
HILLS John              Commander      14 May 44 Littlehampton
HIPPISLEY C.J.          Lieut & Ch Off 09 Mar 36 Hayling Island
HIRE George A.          Lieut & Ch Off 06 Jun 49 No.1 Battery Deal  ****
HOBLYN Edward L.        Mate           12 Feb 48 Brixham
HOCKLEY John B.         Lieut & Ch Off 30 Oct 39 Corton
HODGSKIN James A.       Lieut & Ch Off 14 May 49 Exmouth
HODGSON Thomas C.       late R.N.      17 Apr 48 Kingstown *
HOLE William            Lieut & Ch Off 03 Mar 27 BudleighSalterton
HOOD William H.         Lieut & Ch Off 08 Sep 48 North Shore
HOOPER Benjamin         Lieut & Ch Off 10 Apr 26 Polkerris
HOPKINS Robert          Lieut & Ch Off 08 Jul 48 Fishergate
HORWOOD George          2nd Master     23 Jan 49 Arthur's Town
HUSSEY Richard          Lieut & Ch Off 03 Apr 39 St. Agnes
HYNE Thomas M.          Lieut & Ch Off 20 Jan 49 Pembroke
INGRAM Augustus Henry   Commander      28 Mar 48 Montrose
INSKIP Peter P.         Lieut & Ch Off 11 Oct 42 Port Wrinkle
IRWIN Joseph            Lieutenant     11 Oct 23 Malahide*
JACKSON Thomas          Lt RN Ret'd    11 Feb 50 CG Ret'd List 1st Class
JAMES Thomas E.         Lt RN Ret'd    05 Feb 50 CG Ret'd List 1st Class
JEFFERIES John Head     Lt RN Ret'd    20 Oct 49 CG Ret'd List 1st Class
JEFFERY Bartholomew     Lieut & Ch Off 03 Jan 46 Greenway
JENKINS John W.R.       Master         10 Aug 48 Larne*
JESTON Humphrey         Lieut & Ch Off 28 Sep 41 Bishopstone
JOACHIM Richard         Lieut & Ch Off 16 Mar 31 Lowestoffe
JOHNS Stephen           Master         29 Jun 49 S.Hornsea
JOHNSON John            Lieut & Ch Off 31 Dec 46 Staiths
JOHNSTON James C.       Lieut & Ch Off 17 Jun 47 Dunbar
JOHNSTON William        2nd Master     06 Nov 48 Sizewell Gap
JONES Philip B.         Lieut & Ch Off 09 Aug 48 Pennarth
KATON James E.          Commander      21 Jun 48 Whitstable
KEELING John J.         Lieut & Ch Off 20 Jun 43 Strangford*
KELLY Richard N.        Lieut & Ch Off 09 Oct 40 Glenluce
KEMBLE Frederick        Commander      19 Oct 47 Galway*
KEMPTHORNE Charles H.   Lieut & Ch Off 07 Jul 31 Old Head Kinsale*
KENNEDY Arthur          Lieut & Ch Off 27 May 42 Cushenden*
KENNEDY William H.      Commander      29 Sep 46 Plymouth
KENNET Edward H.        Lieut & Ch Off 13 Sep 47 Woodbridge Haven
KITCHING William T.     late E.I.C.S.  30 Jul 47 Holywell
KNOX Marcus             Lieut & Ch Off 22 Nov 42 Rathmullen*
LAFARGUE Charles A.     Lieut & Ch Off 01 Apr 46 Littlestones
LAMBERT William S.      Lieut & Ch Off 29 Jan 50 No.1 Battery Folkstone ****
LANGTREY Joseph M.      Commander      08 May 47 Ryde
LAPENTOTIERE Thomas     late R.N.      08 Feb 47 Muchuls
LAVINGTON Thomas        Lieut & Ch Off 29 Mar 38 Bognor
LAWLESS Henry           Lieut & Ch Off 07 Mar 43 Clontarf*
LAWRANCE Henry          Lieut & Ch Off 01 Jan 33 Ballaheighe, Tral.
LEIGH Henry             late E.I.C.S.  28 Jan 47 Barra
LETT Stephen J.         Lieut & Ch Off 03 Apr 37 Bar of L. Wexford*
LIDDERDALE William      late E.I.C.S.  15 Nov 48 Warbarrow
LIDDON Matthew J.       Lieut & Ch Off 14 Jul 38 Southampton Water
LIDSTONE William        2nd Master     21 Oct 48 Dungeness
LITTLE Alexander        Commander      15 Oct 50 Leith
LITTLEHALES Baker J.    late E.I.C.S.  18 May 48 Burton
LLOYD Samuel            2nd Lt. Marine 17 Apr 48 Belfast*
LOONEY Peter            Master         21 Mar 50 Torcross
LOVELESS James          Lieut & Ch Off 20 Apr 42 Pegwell Bay
LOVERIDGE George H.     Master         09 May 50 Dunany Point
LYON Francis            Lieut & Ch Off 08 Feb 37 Jack's Hole
LYONS William           Lieut & Ch Off 18 Mar 34 Keele Achil Dist.
M'LEAN Augustus B.      Master         17 Apr 48 Mansand
M'LEAN C.C.             Lieut & Ch Off 02 Aug 33 Coverack
M'NAUGHTEN Alexander    Lieut & Ch Off 24 Jun 48 Portrush*
MacDONALD James A.      Commander      15 Aug 50 Westport
MacKENZIE James George  Commander      28 Mar 48 Bridgewater
MacNEVIN John           Lt RN Ret'd    11 Dec 49 CG Ret'd List 1st Class
MAINGAY Revoire         late E.I.C.S.  30 Jun 48 Newcastle
MAITLAND Lewis          Commander      03 Jul 44 Grimsby
MARKETT John            Lieut & Ch Off 14 Jul 38 No. 48 Tower   ****
MAXEY Edward            Lieut & Ch Off 03 Aug 47 Sennen Cove
MAXWELL William         Lieut & Ch Off 16 Mar 31 Worthing
MAY Christopher         Lieut & Ch Off 12 Jul 36 Fort Moncrieff
McKILLOP Henry F.       Lieut & Ch Off 12 Mar 49 Bletchington
MENDS James A.          Commander      21 Jun 48 Rottingdean
METCALFE William C.     Commander      19 Jun 49 Bridlington
MILLER John             late E.I.C.S.  02 Feb 49 Newton
MILLETT John            Lieut & Ch Off 24 Oct 40 Arklow*
MITCHELL William        Lieut & Ch Off 18 Mar 34 Calshot Castle
MOLESWORTH A.J.         1st Lt. Marine 14 May 47 Camber
MORGAN J.G.             late E.I.C.S.  01 Aug 48 Whitehouse
MORRIS Walter W.        Lieut & Ch Off 14 Jan 50 Scattery
MORRISS Edward John     Lieut & Ch Off 26 Apr 25 Seafield Co. Clare*
MOUBRAY Robert H.       Lieut & Ch Off 24 Nov 49 No. 62 Tower    ****
NEAME William           Commander      05 Sep 34 Dublin*
NEWMAN Robert A.        Lieut & Ch Off 07 Nov 43 Shorne Cliff
NICHOLL James H.        Lieut & Ch Off 03 Apr 33 No. 5 Tower     ****
NIXON C.A.              ex Indian Navy 02 Dec 48 Gillingham
NORCOCK John H.         Commander      21 Apr 49 Castletownsend
NORMAN Charles S.       Commander      02 Nov 49 Salcombe
NORSWORTHY George       Master         26 Jul 49 Ballyhalbert*
NOTT Edward B.          Commander      06 Feb 47 Padstow
NUGENT John             Commander      11 Oct 23 Milford
O'BRIEN Robert          Lieut & Ch Off 04 Sep 44 Yealm
O'CONNELL M.F.          Lieut & Ch Off 12 Jan 36 Barking Creek
OLIVER William B.       Commander      18 Jul 45 Yarmouth I.O.W.
OWEN Ball Robert        Lieut & Ch Off 31 Dec 38 Ryde
OXFORD John             Lieut & Ch Off 04 Apr 40 Bridport
PACE Edmund H.          Lieut & Ch Off 13 Feb 49 Saltburn
PAGE John T.            late R.N.      02 Jun 47 North Berwick
PAIN Martin             Lieut & Ch Off 12 May 37 Seasalter Cliff
PARREY Robert           Lieut & Ch Off 13 Dec 34 Hastings
PARSONS Timothy         Lieut & Ch Off 29 Aug 33 Christchurch
PARSONS William (b)     Lieut & Ch Off 03 Jan 38 Bournebottom
PASCO William M.J.G.    Commander      11 Oct 47 Kilrush
PAWLE William H.        late R.N.      13 Apr 48 Pendeen Cove
PAYNTER J.M.            Lieut & Ch Off 20 Mar 35 Mullion
PEARNE W.G.             Lieut & Ch Off 26 Sep 37 Milford, Lymington
PEARSON Charles (b)     Lieut & Ch Off 06 Jan 37 Penzance
PEARSON Thomas          Lieut & Ch Off 02 Dec 23 St. Ives
PENFOLD George Stuart   Lieut & Ch Off 15 Nov 23 Carne, Derry*
PETCH Charles A.        Lieut & Ch Off 04 Sep 48 Omeath *
PHILIPS George          2nd Lt. Marine 08 Dec 28 No. 50 Tower  
PHILLIPS Frederick      Lieut & Ch Off 16 Mar 31 Cuckmere
PICKARD Benjamin S.     Lieut & Ch Off 12 Nov 50 Porthillic
PILKINGTON E.W.         Commander      29 Sep 46 Swanage
POLLARD John            Lieut & Ch Off 02 Aug 36 Dublin*
POOLEY George           Lieut & Ch Off 20 Sep 37 Falmouth
POSTLE Charles J.       Commander      15 Aug 46 Newcastle
POWYS Charles E.        Lieut & Ch Off 23 Mar 49 Elmley Ferry
POYNTER Charles W.      Lieut & Ch Off 15 Nov 48 Mothercombe
PRATT James             Lieut & Ch Off 16 Mar 31 Brighton
PRITCHARD John A.       Lieut & Ch Off 20 Oct 49 Whitehorse Dist.
PRITCHARD John Stokes   Master         19 Apr 48 Crouch River
PYPER William C.        2nd Master     21 Oct 48 Happisburgh
QUINLAN William St L.   Lieut & Ch Off 14 Sep 48 South Yarmouth
RAMSAY John D.          Lieut & Ch Off 15 Jul 40 Aldborough
READ O.M.C.             Lieut & Ch Off 14 Sep 50 Penarth
REES Lewis              late R.N.      22 Dec 46 Auckmithie
RICHARDS John           Lieut & Ch Off 07 May 35 Pembroke Dock
ROBERTS Henry           Lieut & Ch Off 29 Jan 36 Osmington
ROBINSON Frederick      Lieut & Ch Off 28 Sep 50 Lighthouse
ROBINSON James C.       Lieut & Ch Off 30 Mar 44 Lepe
ROBINSON Joseph         Lieut & Ch Off 08 Jan 47 Cadgwith
ROE Robert B.           Lieut & Ch Off 05 Mar 30 Abbotsbury
ROSS Thomas C.          Lieut & Ch Off 01 Aug 46 Prawle
ROTHERY John            Lt RN Ret'd    20 Oct 49 CG Ret'd List 1st Class
ROYCE William           Lieut & Ch Off 16 Jan 34 Walmer
RYVES H.T.              Lieut & Ch Off 20 Sep 49 Shoreham
SALKELD Thomas          Lieut & Ch Off 14 Dec 46 Sunderland
SAMWELL William         Lieut & Ch Off 26 Sep 36 Mevagissy
SANDERSON John P.       Lieut & Ch Off 13 Aug 22 Lancing
SAUNDERS H.             late R.N.      12 Nov 50  ----------
SCLATER Hugh John       Master         11 Apr 48 Romney
SCOTT Charles K.        Lieut & Ch Off 27 Jan 34 Southsea Castle
SCUDAMORE W.J.          Lieut & Ch Off 03 Jan 22 Islands of Kane
SEATON John             Lieut & Ch Off 20 Oct 46 Epple Bay
SENIOR James            Lieut & Ch Off 31 Oct 23 Rush
SERCOMBE John           E.I.C.S.       23 Nov 46 West Lulworth
SERVANTE Charles        Lieut & Ch Off 10 Oct 38 Carlingford
SHACKLOCK Edward        Lieut & Ch Off 16 Jan 50 Bridlington
SHAIRP John H.          Lieut & Ch Off 09 Nov 49 Sidmouth
SHAIRP Stephen          Lieut & Ch Off 05 Jun 40 Babbicombe
SHAW William E.         Lieut & Ch Off 12 Nov 50 Spittal
SHEPPARD John           late E.I.C.S.  20 May 48 Roberts Cove
SHILLINGFORD Alexander  Lieut & Ch Off 30 Mar 35 No.3 Tower Folkstone ****
SHORT Samuel F.         Lieut & Ch Off 26 Aug 44 Westgate
SIBBALD John            Commander      10 Feb 49 Dundalk*
SIMMONDS Chestneys      Lieut & Ch Off 17 Dec 38 Ramsgate
SIMPSON James (b)       Lieut & Ch Off 17 Aug 48 Marchwood
SIMS Andrew             Lieut & Ch Off 31 Mar 28 Peterhead
SKENE John M'D          Commander      21 Jun 48 Falmouth
SMITH Edward G.         Lieut & Ch Off 03 Jun 33 Kimmeridge
SMITH Fred. W.          Lieut & Ch Off 14 May 50 Branscombe
SMITH Richard S.        Commander      20 Jan 49 Aberdeen
SMYTH George T.         Lieut & Ch Off 20 May 48 Patrington
SPARSHOTT Samuel        Cdr & Dep Comp 16 May 27
SPURIN John             Lieut & Ch Off 07 Sep 36 Padstow
St. AUBYN Robert J.     Lieut & Ch Off 10 Sep 49 Shoeburyness
STANBURY William        Lieut & Ch Off 27 Jul 41 "Enchantress"
STANDBRIDGE William T.  Lieut & Ch Off 04 Apr 50 Lyme Cobb
STEDDY John             Lieut & Ch Off 18 Nov 35 Beresford
STEPHENS R.L.           Lieut & Ch Off 07 Jun 31 Barton
STEPHENS W.L.           Lieut & Ch Off 19 Jun 33 Carrickfergus*
STERLING Spencer        Lieut & Ch Off 14 Sep 47 No. 1 Battery Deal 
STERNE William          Lieutenant     11 Oct 23 Dingle*
STEWART James (b)       Lieut & Ch Off 19 Jun 43 Killingholme
STEWART Robert A.       Commander      23 Feb 49 Carrickfergus*
STOKES Henry            Lieut & Ch Off 26 May 45 Fleet
STOLL John L.R.         Commander      30 Jun 47 Clifden
STORY Henry A.          Commander      01 Feb 50 Dartmouth
STOVIN George           2nd Master     26 Jul 48 Mouth of the Boyne*
STRONG Joseph T.        Lieut & Ch Off 14 Oct 36 Little Hampton
STROVER Samuel          Lieut & Ch Off 21 Nov 39 Hartlepool
STUBBIN John            Lieut & Ch Off 09 Jul 34 Flamboro' Head
SYMONDS Thomas E.       Commander      24 Feb 48 Exmouth
SYNGE Noah H.N.         late E.I.C.S.  10 Oct 47 Long Island
SYNGE Robert            Lieut & Ch Off 06 Dec 39 Turo
TAYLER George S.        Lieut & Ch Off 16 Feb 49 Johnshaven
TAYLOR Robert           Lieut & Ch Off 27 Mar 39 Langston Harbour
TAYLOR Walker           Lieut & Ch Off 22 Jun 36 Glandore
THOMAS George (b)       Lieut & Ch Off 11 Oct 34 Morston
THOMAS William          Lieut & Ch Off 06 Jun 50 Weybourne
THOMPSON John R.        Lieut & Ch Off 13 Mar 50 St Catherine's
THOMSON John            late E.I.C.S.  15 Jan 49 Wells
TOMLIN George W.        Lieut & Ch Off 17 Feb 49 Bembridge
TRACY John J.C.H.       Lieut & Ch Off 18 Jul 45 Pitts Deep
TRAVERS James           Lieut & Ch Off 02 Jun 46 Courtmasherry
TRISCOTT Wm. Elworthy   Commander      28 Mar 48 Fowey
TUCKEY Thomas           late Mate R.N. 24 Aug 48 Five Mile Point
TURNER Charles (c)      Lieut & Ch Off 07 Feb 33 Turnchaple
VAN ZUILICOM Charles    late E.I.C.S.  10 May 48 Portland
WALKER John (b)         Lieut & Ch Off 20 Sep 38 Rickham
WALKER William W.       late R.N.      19 Nov 47 Gorran Haven
WALL Henry              Lieut & Ch Off 20 Sep 49 Clacton Wash
WARD John R.            Commander      29 Sep 46 Aldboro'
WARREN C. Duncan        Lieut & Ch Off 01 Feb 37 Uzon
WATSON J.S.McK.         Lt RN Ret'd    05 Feb 50 CG Ret'd List 1st Class
WEBB Henry              Master         15 Sep 47 Southwold
WEBB John               Master         22 Aug 48 Crookhaven
WEBB Jonathan E.        Late E.I.C.S.  27 Nov 46 Richmond
WEBB William Henry      Commander      27 Aug 50 Sheerness
WEBSTER William (b)     Lieut & Ch Off 22 Sep 46 No. 36 Tower  
WELLS Edward F.         Lieut & Ch Off 04 Oct 39 Broadstairs
WELSH William           Lieut & Ch Off 11 Apr 39 Preston
WHICHELO George         Lieut & Ch Off 21 Apr 47 Langley Fort
WHITE George Robert     Lieut & Ch Off 26 Sep 26 St. Osyth's Tower
WHITE James K.          Late E.I.C.S.  13 Apr 48 No. 2 Battery Folkstone
WILLOUGHBY James B.     Commander      12 Nov 50 Lyme
WILLS Frederick         Master         11 Dec 49 Collieston
WILSON?? Thomas Andrew  Lt RN Ret'd    10 Apr 50 CG Ret'd List 1st Class
WISE Chapman            Lieut & Ch Off 24 Jul 49 Swale Cliff
WOLLEY Benjamin         2nd Master     13 May 50 Orfordness
WOOD William J.         Master         10 Nov 47 Dawlish
WOODHAM William H.      Lieut & Ch Off 19 Jul 39 Banff
WOODLEY Augustus John   Commander      27 Aug 50 Scilly
YOUNG Alfred            Lieut & Ch Off 03 May 49 Ballycroneen*
YOUNG Thomas            Lieut & Ch Off 02 Aug 33 Polruan

 

 


Bookmark Ulster Ancestry - Ancestral Research web site by clicking here - Internet Explorer users only!

Genealogy Research Services from Ulster AncestryClick here to Subscribe to the Free Ulster Ancestry Newsletter ...Visit the Ulster Ancestry On-Line Forum and Message Boards( Registration Required - - FREE Ancestry Forum  ) ....
Free Ancestry & Genealogy Information, Content and free pagesFree Ulster Maps - Provided by Ulster AncestryThe Ulster Ancestry Links Page - On-Line Genealogy Resources and Much More....
Frequent Questions about Ulster Ancestry and our Genealogy ServicesUlster Ancestry Document Retrieval Service Memorial Garden Home Page
An Article written for Ulster Ancestry which describes the Ulster ScotsTownlands of Ulster by CountyContact Ulster Ancestry ...
The Ulster Ancestry Links Page - On-Line Genealogy Resources and Much More.... Search this site Buy Ancestry Gift Certificates - Ulster Ancestry

You are yet another visitor to come to Ulsters Best Genealogy, Ancestry and Family Research Website - Ulster Ancestry You are yet another visitor to come to Ulsters Best Genealogy, Ancestry and Family Research Website - Ulster Ancestry

Ulster Ancestry - Ancestral Research, Family Research Services, Genealogy Reports, Free Ancestral Research Forum and Ancestral Information

All Content is Copyright Ulster Ancestry, Family and Ancestral Research

Design by Shane McDonald