Ulster Ancestry
Is there someone you know who has always wanted to research and compile a history of their family? An Ulster Ancestry Genealogy Gift Certificate is the ideal gift.
Ulster Ancestry - Ancestral and Family Research in Northern Ireland
Research Services Free Pages Living Heirs Research Testimonials
Free Newsletter Search this site Buy Documents Frequent Questions
Contact The Ulster Scots Search Griffiths Contact
Ulster Ancestry Free Ancestor Search - Search over 330,000 ancestors and ancestry records. Heir Hunters Association


Muster Roll City of Londonderry

The Muster Roll of
Londonderry City 1630

note- transcribed exactly as is- note phonetical spelling of some names

'THE NAMES OF THE MEN & ARMES
OF THE LIBERTYES OF
LONDONDERRY" 1630

James ACORNE
David ADAM- sword & musket
James ADAM
John ADAM

Steaphen
AKENHEAD- sword
Alexander ALEXANDERS- sword
Hugh ALLAN- sword
John ALLEN (x3)- sword
Patrick ALLEN- sword
William ALLEN (x2)- sword
William ALLEN- sword
James ALLYSON
John ALLYSON (x2)
Thomas ALSEN
John ALSON
John ANDERSON- sword
William ANDERSON (x2)- sword & pike
William APPLETON- sword
Allan ARBUCKLE- sword
John ARCHY
John ARTHUR (x3)- sword
James ATKIN- musket
Alexander ATKINSON
John BAKER- sword & pike
Edward BAKER
Thomas BAKER
Edward BALER
Humfrey BALIFF-sword
John BALLAS elder- sword & musket
John BALLAS, younger- sword & musket
Edward BALER
John BAR- sword
William BAR (x2)
William BARR
George BARKER- musket
Robert BARNES- sword &
halbert
FFrancis BARNSLY- sword
Richard BASLY
Shane BEGARD
John BELL- sword & musket
John BEN
Richard BENNETT- sword musket
bandaleers
Richard BERRY- sword musket &
bandaleers
Hugh BEYLANDS
Edward BLACK- sword & musket
Mathew BLACK- sword
John BLACKHORNE- sword
Robert BLACKWOOD - sword & pike
Robert BLACKWOOD- sword
Edward BLAND- sword & pike
Edward BLUNKET- sword & musket
James BOGG
Patrick BOGG
Thomas BOOTH (x2)
John BORES - sword & pike
David BOUGHAN- sword
James BOYD- sword & musket
John BOYD- 4 off     sword & pike
Robert BOYD
Rynnyon BOYD- sword & pike
Thomas BOYD-sword & musket
Thomas BOYD- sword
Andrew BOYDE- sword & musket
John BRAMPTON- sword
Thomas BRAMSON
William BRIERS- sword & musket
Thomas BRIGHT- sword
Thomas BROOKES- sword &
halbert
Edward BROSTER- sword
James BROWNE
Mathew BROWNE- musket
Robert BROWNE- sword & musket
Thomas BROWNE- sword
Hugh BRYLAND - sword
Richard BURGESS
Thomas BURGESS
William BURNES-sword
Charles BURTON- aword & pike
William CALBREATH-sword
John CALVEILL- musket
William CALVEILL- musket
John CALWELL- sword & musket
George CAMBELL- sword & musket
William CAMBELL- sword
John CAMBLE- sword musket &
bandaleers
Thomas CAMBLE- musket &
bandaleers
Gillospy CAMELL
Neese
CAMELL
Robert CAMELL- sword & pike
Thomas CAMELL- sword
James CAMPIAN- sword & pike
John CAMPIAN - sword & musket
William CAMPIAN- sword
John CAPP- sword & pike
Mathewen CARBUT- musket & bandaleers
Robert CARLILL
Abraham CARNES
William CARTER
John CASON- sword & pike
John CASSRONE
Edward CHAMBERS
John CHILDS-
halbert
Alexander CLAPP
William CLAPP- sword
John CLARK- sword
Eskill CLEGG- sword & musket
John CLEID- sword
Robert CLEID
William CLEMENTS- sword
John CLUIG- sword
Christopher COATCH- sword
James COGHERAN
John COGHERAN- sword
Robert COGHERAN
George COGHERON- sword
Robert COGHERON- sword
Johane COLE
John COLE
Robert COLE
John COMMINGHAM
John CONNINGHAM
William CONNINGHAM
Alexander COOKE
John COOKE (x2)- sword
Richard COOKE- sword & musket
William COOKE- sword & musket
Hugh COOP (x2)
Robert COOP- sword & pike
John COWAN- sword
James COWEY
Allen CRAFORD
Peter CRAFORD
Thomas CRAFORD- sword & pike
James CRAG
John CRAG- sword
Gawin CRAGG- sword & pike
Gawen
CRAGG, younger- sword
Steaphen
CRANE- musket & bandaleers
Ralph CRAVEN younger
Thomas CRAVAN- sword & pike
Andrew CROOKESHANKES- sword
John CROOKESHANKS - sword & pike
William CROSS
John CULBERSON
William CULILAND
Hugh CUMMELL
William CUNSTALL- sword & pike
John CUTBERTSON- sword & musket
William CUTBERTSON
Ffrancis DALLAWAY- sword & pike
Leonard DAVIS- sword & musket
Lewis DAVIS
Henry DAVISON- sword
William DAVY- sword & musket
Thomas DAWSON- sword & musket
John DEAL
John DEALE
Jeremiah DECON- sword & pike
James DENSYNE ?- sword & pike
John DICKES- sword
William DOAKE- sword
John DONELDSON- sword & pike
John DONNELSON
Alexander DOUGLAS- sword
George DOUGLAS- sword & musket
John DOUGLAS- sword
Robert DOUGLAS- sword
Sammuel DOWAY- sword musket
Randall DOWDALL
John DROSTER- sword
Thomas DRURY- sword
William DUNBAR- sword & pike
|
Archbald DUNKAN- sword
James DUNKIN- sword & pike
John EVANS - sword & pike
William FARBET- pike
Anthony FARMER-sword & pike
Alexander FARMES- sword
John FILSELL
William FIXTER- sword &
halbert
James FLEMING- sword
William FLEMING- sword & musket
John FOWELL- sword & musket
Edward FREMAN- sword & pike
Henry FREMAN- sword & pike
Thomas FREMAN (x2)
Henry FUISH
David FULLERTON-sword
Robert FULTON- pike
Hugh FUSHEY
George FYNLEY
John FYNLY
Gawen GAGE
Hugh GAIT- sword
John GAWLIAM- sword
John GAMBLE- sword
William GARDNER- sword
William GARDNER, younger- musket
John GATE- sword
John GIBSON - sword & musket
William GIBSON- sword& pike
Christopher GIFFORD- sword & pike
Steaphen GODFREY- sword
John GOLDSMITH
Robert GOODWIN elder- sword &
halbert
Robert GOODWIN younger- sword & pike
Edward GOODYEER- sword
Robert GRAIDY- sword
Joseph GRAY- sword
Andrew GREG- sword
William GREG- sword
John GRIFFEN
Patrick GRIFFEN
James GRIFFIN- sword
Richard
GRIFFIN
John GYLLES sword
Abraham HALL - sword
Patrick HALL- sword
Peter HALTON- sword
Andrew HAMAN (x2)
William HAMELL- sword
David HAMILTON- sword & musket
James HAMILTON-
ssword
Andrew HAMMILTON
Walter HAMMILTON-sword musket
bandaleers
Roger HANCOCK- sword
John
HANFORD
John HANKES-sword & musket
Alford HANKOLY
Thomas HARCOUGH- sword &
halbertt
John HARE- sword &
snaphance
Symond HARE- sword
William HARE- sword & musket
John HARPER-sword
John HARRINGTON
John HARRISON- sword &
snaphance
William HARYSON- sword
Peter HASTON- sword
James HAY- sword & pike
John HAY- sword & musket
John HAY- Sword
James HAYRE
William HEATH- sword &
snaphance
David HEGGARD
John HEMYN- sword
David HENDMAN- sword
Gawin HENRY- sword & pike
William HENRY- sword & musket
Thomas HILL
John HINKESON- sword
John HODGKINS - sword & musket
William HOGG
Richard
HOME- sword
William HORN - sword
William HOUSE elder- sword
William HOUSE younger- sword
Thomas HOW- sword
Griffin
HUES
David HUNTER (x2)
George HUNTER- sword
James HUNTER- sword & pike
Robert HUNTER- sword & pike
Archbell HURD
Nathaniel HUSCOCK-sword
James HUSTON
William HUSTON
Alexander HUTCHON
Henry HUTTON
Richard HUTTON
William HUTTON
Zachary HUTTON
John HYNE- sword
John IRISH
Edbert IRWIN- sword
Robert IRWIN- sword
Walter JACKET- sword
John JAMISON- sword & pike
John JAMISON- musket &
bandaleers
James
JENNINGS
Richard JOANES
Henry JOHNSTON
Weest JOHNSTON- sword & pike
Henry KEENE- sword
Thomas KELLY- sword & pike
William KELLY
Jed KENDRICK- sword & musket
James KEYMYN- sword
Mungo KIL
Robert KILL- sword & pike
John KNEELAND- sword
Griffin KNIGHT
Thomas KNOBS
Anthony KNOWELS- sword
Peter KNOX- sword
Alexander KYNG- sword &
halbert
Mathew LAMAN
James LANG
John LANGEMORE- sword
Gabraell LARGE- sword & musket
Robert LASON- sword & musket
Anthony LAWSONN
Philip LAWSONN
Thomas LEACHEN
William LEAP- sword
John LEDIAT- sword
Alexander LEE- sword musket &
bandaleers
Roger LEE- musket &
bandaleers
Thomas LEE
John LEWIS- sword & pike
Owen LEWIS-sword & musket
Jefferey LEY
William LOGG (x2)
George LONG- sword
William LONGE- sword & musket
John LOUGHEAD
John LOWRY (x2)
William LUCAS- sword & pike
Alexander LYNDSAY- sword
Alexander LYON- sword
George LYON - sword

John  LYON
McCAN- sword
Donnell McCARKAN
William
McCARRELL
Alexander
McCOLE
Gilmore
McCORBE
William
McCORDALL
John
McCOWAN
Archbald McCRACKEN- sword
Alexander McGEE- sword
James
McGILL
Walter
McGLOON
Adam
McKANLY
Alexander MacKEE- sword & musket
John MacKEE- sword & musket
Andrew McKEE- sword
John McKENLY- sword
Gilbert
McKENNY
John McKENNY- sword & musket
Neil McKER- sword & pike
John McKEY- sword & musket
Robert McLEALAND- sword & musket
William
McLENTOG
John McMAISTER- sword
John MCMATH- sword
Donnell
McMURRIN
John
McNICOLL
Gilbert
McRUTTER
John MAKEIR- sword
John MASON- sword &
halbert
William MATHEW- sword & pike
James MATHEWES-sword
John MAXWELL
Anthony MERCER-sword & pike
George MESSENGER
Hugh MICHELL
William MICHELL (x2)- sword
Alexander MILL
Thomas MILL (x3)
David MILLER
John MILLER- musket
Robert MILLER (x2)- sword
Robert MILLER- musket &
bandaleers
Steaphen MILLER
William MONNELL- sword & musket
Peter MONSERRANCE- sword
Robert MONT- sword
John MOOREHEAD
James MOORE- sword
Thomas MOORE- sword
Muns MOOTE- snaphance
Peter MORGAN
Peter MORGIN
William MORISON (x2)
James MORRISON-
callener
William MURRAY- sword
Thomas NEALSON- sword
Alexander NEESBIT
Andrew NESBIT
George NESBITT
William NESBITT
John NEWEN- sword
Edward NICHOLS- sword
John NORRIS
Thomas O' BOYD- sword
Patrick OLFARDS
Olfeard OLFEARD- sword & pike
Patrick ORE- sword
John ORNOYLE- sword
James OSBORNE
Henry OSBORNE- sword & pike
John PACKER- sword
John PALMER
Mungo PARDEN- sword
John PARKE
Robert PARKES- sword & pike
Gilbert PARSEY
Richard PASSY- sword
Thomas PASSY- sword & musket
Patrick PATTERSON
John PEAREMAN
Thomas PEAREMAN
Thomas PEOPLES- sword
James PERPOYNT- sword
John PETFEILD- sword
Richard PETFEILD- sword
Walter PETFEILD- sword
John PICKIN
John PIT (x2)
Alexander PITTS- musket &
bandaleers
Thomas PLUNKET- sword
William PLUNKET
David POCK (x2)- sword
George POKE-sword
James POKE
William POKE- sword
Archbald POOLE- sword
Thomas POULTENEY-sword
John PRICE- sword & musket
Henry PRIDION
John PRIGEON- sword
Nicholas PROPTER-
snaphance
Edward QUALANE
James RAMSAY- sword & musket
David RANICK- sword & musket
John RANKIN- sword & pike
Phillip RANKINE
Steaphen RAYMON
Archbell
READALL- sword
JOHN REALLY- sword & halbert
John REEDE- sword
Patrick RICHE- sword musket &
bandaleers
Alexander RICHER
Arthur RISE- sword
John ROBERT (x2)
Alexander ROBERTSON- sword
Alexander ROBERTSON- sword
John ROBERTSON (x2)- sword & musket
Arthur ROBINSON
Robert ROBINSON
Gawen ROBINSON- sword
Luke ROGER (x2)
John ROGERS- sword & pike
William ROGERS
John ROSS- sword
Robert ROSS
William ROSS- sword
George ROSSE- sword
Laughlyne ROSSE sword
John ROWE- sword & snaphance
Tymothy RUDDOCK
Edward RUSSELL
Robert RUSSELL- sword & pike
Thomas RUST
Robert RUTTER - sword &
snaphance
John SACKFEILD
John SADLER- musket &
bandaleers
John SADOCK-sword
Christopher SANDYES
George SEAR-sword
Zachary SEARES- sword & musket
Hugh SEMPLE
Thomas SEMPLE- sword
William SEMPLE-sword & musket
Rober SHAW- sword & musket
Peter SHERBY- sword & musket
Edward SHERINGTON
Patrick SIDBERT -sword
John SIMCOKE
Thomas SKERLET
Michaell SKOT
Richard SKOT
latham SKYNNER
Thomas SKYNNER - halbert
John SLEMON- sword &
snaphance
Donnell SLUANE
John SLURGEN - sword
John SMELLY- sword & pike
John SMETY- sword
Archbald SMITH
Ffrancis
SMITH
Isaac SMITH
James SMITH
Jasse SMITH- sword & musket
Toby SMITH- sword & pike
Adam SMYTH- sword
James SMYTH (x2)- sword
John SMYTH,
taylor- sword & musket
John SMYTHE (x4) sword & musket
William SMYTH- sword & pike
John SOLLERS-sword & musket
John SPEARE- sword
Gabraell SPROUSE-- sword & pike
Thomas STAYNE
James STEWARD-sword & musket
John STERLING- sword & musket
John STEWARD - sword & pike
John STEWARD- sword
Thomas STEWARD- sword snaphance
bandaleers
William STEWARD - sword
Richard STOKKES- sword &
snaphance
John STRABRICK
William
Strabridg
James STYNSON - sword
James SWOORLEY- sword &
callener
Mungo SYD
Richard SYMONDS
William SYMPSON- sword
Robert TASH
Alexander THOMSON (x2)
Arch THOMSON
Edward THOMSON
John THOMSON- sword musket &
bandaleers
Robert THOMSON- sword
William THOMSON
Alexnader THORNTON
Thomas TOLLER- sword & musket
Robert TOMSON
Hugh TURBET- sword & musket
John WADEN
Edward WALDER
John WALLAS- sword
William WALLICE
William WALLY
Rger WALTHAM- sword musket bandaleers
George WARDEN
John WASSEN- sword
Mathew WASSEN
Richard WASTLE
John WATSON (x2)- musket &
bandaleers
Robert WATSON - sword
Stafford
WATTS- sword
John WELL
William WELL
John WELSH- sword musket &
bandaleers
John WESSCOAT
William WETHEROWE- sword
John WHITE -sword
Captaine WHITTAKERS- sword & pike
William WHITTAKER
Hugh WILDE
Mathew WILLIAMS
Ralph WILLIAMSON- sword & pike
George WILLSON
Gabraell WILSON- sword
John WILSON- sword
John WOLDREDG
Thomas WOLRIDG- sword & musket
Henry WOOD
John WOOD- sword
John WOODROSE
Robert WOORK- sword
Lawrence
WORKMAN- sword
Henry WRAY- sword & pike
William WYLDE - sword & musket
John YORKE- sword &
halbert
David YOUNG (x2)- sword & musket
Robert YOUNG-sword
William YOUNG- sword
 


 


You are visitor number:  to Ulster Ancestry

Ulster Ancestry - Ancestral Research, Family Research Services, Genealogy Reports, Free Ancestral Research Forum and Ancestral Information

All Content is Copyright Ulster Ancestry, Family and Ancestral Research